Maggie Durr v. University Hospital
[…] alleged injury is the date of the claim and argues against the applicability of the Tort Claims Act. Her
argument is that her claim rightfully belongs in the group of cases which accrued during the time when
sovereign immunity was waived up to the amount of any insurance purchased by the State agency.
¶4. Durr admitted that she did not give or attempt to give any notice pursuant to the Tort Claims Act. The
trial judge ruled that the Tort Claims Act applied and that even if it did not, the claim was barred under the
doctrine of sovereign immunity.
¶5. Mississippi Code Annotated § 15-1-36(1) (Supp. 2000) provides a two year statute of limitation for
commencing medical malpractice actions. The two year period begins to run "from the date of the alleged
act, omission or neglect shall or with reasonable diligence might have been first known or discovered."
Therefore, Durr's action accrued when she first learned of or discovered her child's defects, notwithstanding
the fact that the action was not filed until some later date within the statute of limitations. Neither party