Mississippi Employment Security Commission v. Universal Wearparts, Inc.
[…] being performed by Carson while on the job. We can only assume Judge Smith was referring to a statement
contained in a letter sent to the circuit court on April 21, 1999, six days after the director of the
unemployment insurance division of the MESC had certified the record of the proceedings before the
Commission. This letter was improperly considered by Judge Smith.
¶10. As stated, the circuit court sits as an appellate court and can only consider the record made before the
Board of Review. Mississippi Code Annotated § 71-5-531 (Supp. 1999) states that "[i]n any judicial
proceedings brought under [stated code section], the findings of the board of review as to the facts, if
supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of said court
shall be confined to questions of law."
¶11. We hold that there was substantial evidence to support the findings and decision of the Board of
Review and that the board did not misapply the applicable law. Accordingly, the judgment of the Circuit