Sammy Berry v. State of Mississippi
[…] of the truck they were in and drive off.
¶8. Further in support of Berry's guilt is testimony of police. When the police arrived at Berry's home, they
questioned Berry's father and found the stolen tiller in a storage building on his property. In his testimony,
Berry's father admitted his son brought the tiller to him, and the father stated he was suspicious of his son's
acquiring the brand new tiller.
¶9. Berry contends the State failed to prove Berry intended to permanently deprive the owner of his
property, as is required by statute. Miss. Code Ann. § 97-17-41(1)(a) (Supp. 1999) states:
Every person who shall be convicted of taking and carrying away, feloniously, the personal property
of another, of the value of Two Hundred Fifty Dollars ($250.00) or more, shall be guilty of grand
larceny, and shall be imprisoned in the Penitentiary for a term not exceeding five (5) years; or shall be
fined not more than One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00), or both.
Although the statute does not specifically state such, Berry argues that the offense of grand larceny requires
intent be proven, pursuant to case law rules. In fact, case law does state intent need be proven: "A critical