City of Clarksdale, Mississippi v. Raymond L. Smith
[…] AND SUBSTANTIAL EVIDENCE.
2. THE CIRCUIT COURT ERRED IN RULING THAT THE MISSISSIPPI EMPLOYMENT
SECURITY COMMISSION CORRECTLY APPLIED THE APPLICABLE LAW WHEN IT
FOUND THAT THE CITY OF CLARKSDALE FAILED TO SHOW THAT THE CLAIMANT
VOLUNTARILY LEFT WORK WITHOUT GOOD CAUSE.
3. THE CIRCUIT COURT ERRED IN FAILING TO DISQUALIFY SMITH FOR THE
BENEFITS WHEN HE REFUSED TO ACCEPT SUITABLE WORK OFFERED TO HIM BY
THE CITY OF CLARKSDALE.
DISCUSSION
Standard of Review
¶8. Judicial review of a decision of the Mississippi Employment Security Commission is governed by
section 71-5-531, of the Mississippi Code, as amended, which provides in pertinent part: "In any judicial
proceedings under this section, the findings of the board of review as to the facts, if supported by evidence
and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of said court shall be confined to
questions of law." Miss. Code Ann. § 71-5-531 (Rev. 1995). Moreover, there is a a rebuttable
presumption in favor of the MESC's decision, and the City has the burden of proving otherwise. Allen v.
Mississippi Employ. Sec. Comm'n, 639 So. 2d 904, 906 (Miss. 1994). Furthermore, we are not