City of Clarksdale, Mississippi v. Raymond L. Smith
[…] appeals referee, whose findings were adopted by both the Board of Review and the circuit court, applied
the wrong legal standard to the proceedings which led to her decision. Prior to hearing testimony, the
appeals referee instructed the City that it would be responsible for establishing that Smith voluntarily left his
employment, without good cause attributable to it. The City argues on appeal that this standard was clearly
erroneous and requires us to reverse and remand for a new hearing. Section 71-5-513(A)(1)(c) of the
Mississippi Code, as amended, provides: "(c) The burden of proof of good cause for leaving work shall
be on the claimant, and the burden of proof of misconduct shall be on the employer." Miss. Code Ann.
§ 71-5-513(A)(1)(c) (Rev. 1995) (emphasis added).
¶15. At the start of the hearing before the appeals referee, the examiners' file in this case was made part of
the record. This file was made a part of the record prior to the receipt of any live testimony. Even though