In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Ricky Eloy Ramirez
[…] Ramirez next argues that the district court erred by considering his prior interest in, past ownership of, and potential future access to, firearms as a basis for commitment. As noted above, an individual meets the statutory criteria for commitment as a “person who has a mental illness and is dangerous to the public” if they have a mental illness and they present “a clear danger to the safety of others” as a result of that mental illness. Minn. Stat. § 253B.02, subd. 17. The “clear danger” requirement is met if clear and convincing evidence shows both (1) that “the person has engaged in an overt act causing or attempting to cause serious physical harm to another and” (2) that “there is a substantial likelihood that the person will engage in acts capable of inflicting serious physical harm on another” in the future. Id., subd. 17(2).