In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Ricky Eloy Ramirez
[…] As noted above, we review the district court’s factual findings for clear error. Knops, 536 N.W.2d at 620. But whether the evidence meets the statutory criteria for commitment is a question of law, which we review de novo. Thulin, 660 N.W.2d at 144. To indeterminately commit an individual as a “person who has a mental illness and is dangerous to the public,” a district court must determine that clear and convincing evidence shows that (1) the person has a mental illness and (2) they pose “a clear danger to the safety of others” as a result. Minn. Stat. §§ 253B.02, subd. 17, .18, subds. 1(a), 3. “[A] clear danger to the safety of others” is demonstrated when “the person has engaged in an overt act causing . . . serious physical harm to another,” and “there is a substantial likelihood that the person will engage in acts capable of inflicting serious physical harm on another” in the future. Minn. Stat. § 253B.02, subd. 17(2). The clear-and-convincing standard of proof is met “when the truth of the facts asserted is highly probable.” State v. Ward, 369 N.W.2d 293, 297 (Minn. 1985) (quotation omitted).