Colby Lake Fourth Association, Appel ant, vs. Hiscox Insurance Company, Inc., Respondent
[…] Colby next asserts that the district court did not properly apply Minnesota law “for interest owed on appraisal [a]wards.” See Minn. Stat. § 549.09 (2022); Elm Creek Courthome Ass’n, Inc. v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 971 N.W.2d 731 (Minn. App. 2022), rev. denied (May 17, 2022). Colby claims entitlement to 10% interest on the entire appraisal award (ACV and RCV) from the first written notice of the claim until entry of judgment. We are not persuaded. Pre-award interest accrues from the “demand for arbitration, or the time of a written notice of claim, whichever occurs first.” Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(b). Under the statute, the “action must be commenced within two years of a written notice of claim for interest to begin to accrue from the time of the notice of claim.” Id.