Minnesota Internship Center, Relator, vs. Minnesota Department of Education, Respondent
[…] Id. We will not reverse an agency decision unless it was made in excess of an agency’s statutory authority, it reflects an error of law, the determinations are arbitrary or capricious, or the findings are unsupported by the evidence. Id.; In re Qwest’s Wholesale Serv. Quality Standards, 702 N.W.2d 246, 248, 262 (Minn. 2005) (reversing an agency order where the order was in excess of the agency’s statutory authority). 9 We do not apply the contested-case appeal provisions of the Minnesota Administrative Procedure Act (MAPA), Minn. Stat. §§ 14.63-.69 (2022), because we discern no legal or constitutional right to a hearing before the commissioner’s decision on an audit. See Minn. Stat. §§ 14.02, subd. 3 (defining contested case as “a proceeding before an agency in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of specific parties are required by law or constitutional 9 14 MNIC challenges the commissioner’s final decision on multiple grounds.