Minnesota Internship Center, Relator, vs. Minnesota Department of Education, Respondent
[…] Minn. Stat. § 126C.05, subd. 8(a) (2022). A student is “enrolled” in a district or charter school from the date of entry until the date of withdrawal. Id. If a student is absent for 15 consecutive school days during the regular school year, the student is considered “withdrawn” and cannot be included in ADM. Id. 2 3 attendance, including entrance and withdrawal dates, for a minimum of three years. See Minn. Stat. § 127A.41, subd. 5 (2022) (requiring districts to keep “a record of each pupil’s daily attendance, with entrance and withdrawal dates” for at least three years). MNIC is a non-profit corporation that operates a charter school in Minneapolis.