Minnesota Internship Center, Relator, vs. Minnesota Department of Education, Respondent
[…] Spann v. Minneapolis City Council, 979 N.W.2d 66, 73 (Minn. 2022); see Minn. Stat. § 645.16. We begin our statutory analysis in this case by recognizing that the legislature has expressly provided that charter schools are “exempt from all statutes and rules applicable to a school, school board, or school district unless a statute or rule is made specifically applicable to a charter school or is included in this chapter.” Minn. Stat. § 124E.03, subd. 1 (emphasis added). We next consider the language of section 127A.41, subdivision 3, which authorizes the commissioner to conduct audits to ensure that state aid entitlements are commensurate with actual student enrollment. The relevant statutory language provides that “[t]he commissioner shall establish procedures for conducting and shall conduct audits of district records and files for the purpose of verifying district pupil counts, levy limitations, and aid entitlements.” Minn. Stat. § 127A.41, subd. 3. The subdivision further provides that the commissioner “shall order increases or decreases” in state aid to address disparities, if any, “between pupil counts, levy limitations, or aid entitlements determined by audit.” Id.