Minnesota Internship Center, Relator, vs. Minnesota Department of Education, Respondent
[…] Id. As MNIC correctly notes, section 127A.41, subdivision 3, does not refer to charter schools. It refers only to “districts.” Id. 18 But our inquiry does not end with section 127A.41, subdivision 3. We also must consider whether any provision of chapter 124E makes charter schools subject to the same audit requirements as school districts. We conclude that one section of chapter 124E does so. Section 124E.16, subdivision 1(a), provides that “[a] charter school is subject to the same financial audits, audit procedures, and audit requirements as a district, except as required by this subdivision.” (Emphasis added.) By providing that a charter school is subject to the same audit procedures and requirements as a district, the legislature specifically subjected charter schools to section 127A.41, subdivision 3, which sets forth the audit procedures and requirements applicable to a district for purposes of verifying pupil counts and state aid entitlements. Taken together, these statutes plainly establish that the commissioner has the authority to audit the records of charter schools under section 127A.41, subdivision 3. We are not persuaded otherwise by MNIC’s alternative reading of the relevant language of section 124E.16, subdivision 1(a). MNIC contends that the language subjecting charter schools “to the same financial audits, audit procedures, and audit requirements as a district” merely dictates how charter schools must conduct their “own annual fiscal audit[s]” and does not subject them to audits under section 127A.41, subdivision 3. To support its argument, MNIC relies on language in subdivision 1(b) of section 124E.16. Subdivision 1(b) requires charter schools to “submit an audit report to the commissioner and its authorizer annually by December 31.” Minn. Stat. § 124E.16, subd. 1(b) (2022) (emphasis added).