Ali Alfureedy, et al., Appellants, vs. City of Saint Paul, Respondent
[…] Bodah v. Lakeville Motor Express, Inc., 663 N.W.2d 550, 553 (Minn. 2003). A. The district court did not err by dismissing appellants’ legal nonconforming use claim. 4 “A nonconforming use is a use of land that is prohibited under a current zoning ordinance but nonetheless is permitted to continue because the use lawfully existed before the ordinance took effect.” White v. City of Elk River, 840 N.W.2d 43, 49 (Minn. 2013). Appellants brought this claim under Minn. Stat. § 462.361, subd. 1 (2022), which states that an individual aggrieved by a decision of a governing body may have that decision “reviewed by an appropriate remedy in the district court, subject to the provisions of this section.” In actions brought under this statute: a municipality may raise as a defense the fact that the complaining party has not attempted to remedy the grievance by use of procedures available for that purpose under ordinance or charter, or under sections 462.351 to 462.364. If the court finds that