In Re the Matter of the Custody of A. C. T. (DOB 8/01/2018), Charles L. Thompson, petitioner, Appel ant, vs. Ashley R. Aydt, Respondent
[…] A district court “must provide detailed findings” on each of these statutory factors “and explain how each led to its conclusions and to the determination of custody and parenting time.” Thornton, 933 N.W.2d at 789 (quotations omitted). In addition to the 12 best interests factors, the custody statute includes “nine provisions that govern the application of the best interests of the child factors by the court.” Id. (quoting Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 1(b)(1)-(9)) (quotation marks omitted). One of these provisions requires the district court to employ “a rebuttable presumption that joint legal custody or joint physical custody is not in the best interests of the child if domestic abuse, as defined in section 518B.01, has occurred between the parents.” Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 1(b)(9). In determining whether this presumption has been rebutted, district courts “consider the nature and context of the domestic abuse and the implications of the domestic abuse for parenting and for the child’s safety, well-being, and developmental needs.” Id.