David M. Smith, et al., Respondents, vs. Temple Corp., Inc., et al., Appel ants
[…] Laws 474, 527 (codified at Minn. Stat. § 169A.53, subd. 3 (Supp. 2015)). 7 Third, landlords cite no authority, and we are aware of none, that allows a landlord to violate its statutory covenants of habitability in response to a tenant’s breach of a lease provision. See, e.g., Berg v. Wiley, 264 N.W.2d 145, 151 (Minn. 1978) (adopting “the modern view” that the “unlawful detainer statutes[] are the exclusive remedy by which a landlord may remove a tenant . . . who claims possession adversely to a landlord’s claim of breach of a written lease” (citations omitted)); see also Minn. Stat. § 504B.225 (2022) (making it a misdemeanor for a landlord to “intentionally interrupt[] . . . heat, gas, or water services to the tenant with intent to unlawfully remove or exclude the tenant from lands or tenements”). Tenants correctly observe that landlords’ argument conflicts with section 504B.161, subd. 1(b), which makes the covenants of habitability unwaivable.