David M. Smith, et al., Respondents, vs. Temple Corp., Inc., et al., Appel ants
[…] Compare Minn. Stat. § 504B.381, subd. 1 (permitting ETRA petition “in cases of emergency involving the loss of running water, hot water, heat, electricity, sanitary facilities, or other essential services . . . that the landlord is responsible for providing”), with Minn. Stat. § 504B.161 subd. 1 (listing covenants of habitability as including a covenant to ensure “that the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended,” a covenant “to keep the premises in reasonable repair,” and a covenant “to maintain the premises in compliance with the applicable health and safety laws”). Landlords provide no analysis or legal authority that would permit us to equate general violations of the statutory covenants of habitability with the specific emergencies contemplated in the ETRA statute.