State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Joseph Letourneau, Appel ant
[…] The district court noted that Letourneau filed a request for final disposition under the UMDDA on March 8, 2021. The district court determined that the detainer statute, Minn. Stat. § 629.292 (2020), required the start date of trial to be “within six months of receipt of the request and certificate by the Court and prosecuting attorney.” The district court determined that the prosecuting 3 attorney received the detainer filing on April 4, and that “180 days from that date would be October 1st.”