State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Joseph Letourneau, Appel ant
[…] We address each argument in turn. I. The district court did not abuse its discretion in finding that good cause existed to extend Letourneau’s trial beyond the time frame permitted under the UMDDA. “The UMDDA is designed to provide a speedy trial for prisoners who face additional criminal charges.” State v. Vonbehren, 777 N.W.2d 48, 50 (Minn. App. 2010), rev. denied (Minn. Mar. 16, 2010). The UMDDA allows an incarcerated person to “request final disposition of any untried indictment or complaint pending against the person in this 6 state.” Minn. Stat. § 629.292, subd. 1(a). Once a request for final disposition is received by the district court and prosecuting attorney, the incarcerated person is entitled to a trial within six months “or within such additional time as the court for good cause shown in open court may grant.” Id., subd. 3. If the defendant is not brought to trial within the sixmonth period, absent a good-cause extension of the deadline or the parties’ agreement to a continuance, no court will have jurisdiction, and the case must be dismissed with prejudice. Id.