Aries Williams, Relator, vs. ME Savage Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent
[…] Following an evidentiary hearing, the ULJ concluded Williams had been discharged for employment misconduct and affirmed this conclusion upon Williams’s request for reconsideration. This certiorari appeal follows. DECISION We reverse or modify a ULJ’s decision determining eligibility for unemployment benefits only “if the substantial rights of the petitioner may have been prejudiced because the findings, inferences, conclusion, or decision are . . . (5) unsupported by substantial evidence in view of the hearing record as submitted; or (6) arbitrary or capricious.” Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 7(d) (2020). If the credibility of a witness “has a significant effect on the outcome of a decision, the [ULJ] must set out the reason for crediting or discrediting that testimony.” Id., subd. 1a(a) (2020). This credibility determination is “the exclusive province of the ULJ and will not be disturbed on appeal.” Bangtson v. Allina Med. Grp., 766 N.W.2d 328, 332 (Minn. App. 2009). I. The ULJ did not err in determining Williams was ineligible for unemployment benefits.