Robert M. Hall, Relator, vs. Atrium Hospitality LP, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent
[…] In a memorandum accompanying the order, the ULJ explained that “[n]othing in the information provided, nor was Hall instructed, that a written document could stand in place of his attendance for the hearing.” The ULJ also stated that Hall “should have rescheduled” the hearing if needed, and that Hall “has not shown that he acted with due diligence to participate in the hearing.” Hall now appeals this denial, arguing that the ULJ should have reviewed the written evidence he submitted or else granted him a second hearing. DECISION Under Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 1a(b) (2020), “[i]f the appealing party fails to participate in the hearing, the [ULJ] has the discretion to dismiss the appeal by summary decision.” The statute requires an appealing party to participate personally; “[s]ubmission of a written statement does not constitute participation.” Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 1a(b). An appealing party who fails to participate may request reconsideration of the ULJ’s decision to dismiss their appeal. Id., subd. 2 (2020). The ULJ must grant reconsideration and order an additional hearing “if the party who failed to participate had good cause for failing to do so.” Id., subd. 2(d). This court may reverse a ULJ’s decision on reconsideration “if the substantial rights of [relator] may have been prejudiced” due to 4 an error of law, a lack of substantial evidence, or other enumerated reasons. Id., subd. 7(d) (2020).