Minnesota Department of Corrections, Relator, vs. Nathan Knutson, Respondent, Bureau of Mediation Services, Respondent
[…] Section 43A.33 set outs the grievance procedures for state employees to resolve disputes over discipline. Subdivision 3 refers specifically to the procedure for employees, like Knutson, who are in classified positions not covered by collective bargaining agreements. That subdivision requires a notice to be provided to employees who have been discharged, suspended without pay, or demoted, setting out the grievance procedure and advising that they “may elect to appeal the action to the Bureau of Mediation Services.” Minn. Stat. § 43A.33, subd. 3(b). If an employee exercises this right, “the commissioner of the [BMS] shall provide both parties with a list of potential arbitrators according to the rules of the [BMS] to hear the appeal.” Id., subd. 3(d). The statute also provides that the selected arbitrator must then conduct the hearing “pursuant to the rules of [the BMS].” Id. 5 Construing the statute as a whole, we conclude that Minn.