State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brian Kenneth Larkins, Appellant
[…] A. We assume without deciding that we must review the sufficiency of the evidence as to the elements of domestic-assault-fear. Minn. Stat. § 609.2242, subd. 4, provides, “Whoever violates the provisions of this section . . . within ten years of the first of any combination of two or more previous qualified domestic violence-related offense convictions . . . is guilty of a felony.” Minn. Stat. § 609.2242, subd. 1, provides: Whoever does any of the following against a family or household member . . . commits an assault . . . : (1) commits an act with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death; or (2) intentionally inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily harm upon another. The state proposed, and the district court gave, instructions defining the elements of felony domestic assault based on the commission of “an act with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death.” Minn. Stat. § 609.2242, subd. 1(1). The state contends that subdivision 1(1) and 1(2) define separate means of committing domestic assault and that we may review the sufficiency of the evidence as to either or both means.