Oscar Lee Adams, Appellant, vs. Jodi Harpstead, Commissioner of the Minnesota Department of Human Services, Respondent, Shelby Richardson, Defendant
[…] ANALYSIS The MGDPA prohibits government entities from disseminating an individual’s “private” data “for any purposes other than those stated to the individual at the time of collection,” absent the individual’s informed consent. Minn. Stat. § 13.05, subd. 4. If a “responsible authority”—in this case, the commissioner—violates the MGDPA, the person damaged may “bring an action against the responsible authority . . . to cover any damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees.” Minn. Stat. § 13.08, subd. 1; see Minn. Stat. § 13.02, subd. 16(a) (defining “responsible authority”). The MGDPA also provides for injunctive relief against a responsible authority “to prevent the use or employment by any person of any practices which violate” the MGDPA. Minn. Stat. § 13.08, subd. 2. Summary judgment is appropriate when there are no genuine issues of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Minn. R. Civ.