Oscar Lee Adams, Appellant, vs. Jodi Harpstead, Commissioner of the Minnesota Department of Human Services, Respondent, Shelby Richardson, Defendant
[…] SCI Minn. Funeral Servs., Inc. v. Washburn-McReavy Funeral Corp., 795 N.W.2d 855, 861 (Minn. 2011). Injunctive Relief Adams seeks an injunction to prevent the commissioner from making “future unauthorized disclosures of [his] private data . . . without lawful authority or his lawful, written informed consent.” He essentially requests an injunction to prevent the commissioner, generally, from violating the MGDPA in the future. But that is not the purpose of an injunction. The district court may enjoin a responsible authority when it “violates or proposes to violate” the MGDPA. Minn. Stat. § 13.08, subd. 2. “The court may make any order or judgment as may be necessary to prevent the use or employment by any person of any practices which violate [the MGDPA].” Id. Thus, the purpose of an injunction is to prevent specific ongoing practices or anticipated acts that violate the statute.