State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bruce Renault Fry, Appellant
[…] Stat. § 244.10, subd. 5a(a)(3) (2018), to justify the departure, and caselaw requires that a district court consider “the facts of the case” to justify its decision to depart. Contrary to Fry’s argument, our review of the record shows the district court provided detailed reasoning supporting its departure decision. It explained that the departure was warranted under Minn. Stat. § 244.10, subd. 5a(a)(3), based on Fry’s 22 recidivism—this conviction came within four years after Fry completed a 28-year sentence for intentional murder. Minn. Stat. § 244.10, subd. 5a(a) (2018), provides a non-exhaustive list of aggravating factors that can justify an upward departure. The district court relied on the aggravating factor in subdivision 5a(a)(3), which permits upward departure if “the current conviction is for a criminal sexual conduct offense or an offense in which the victim was otherwise injured and there is a prior felony conviction for a criminal sexual conduct offense or an offense in which the victim was otherwise injured.” During the sentencing hearing, Fry conceded that he had a prior felony conviction in Illinois for intentional murder, his prior offense involved a victim who was injured, and the prior offense could be used as an aggravating factor under Minn. Stat. § 244.10, subd. 5a(a)(3).