State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bruce Renault Fry, Appellant
[…] See State v. Johnson, 719 N.W.2d 619, 625-26 (Minn. 2006). Therefore, the first Troxel element is met. But Fry’s argument fails on the second and third Troxel elements. The evidence did not provide the jury with a rational basis to convict him of first-degree manslaughter and acquit him of second-degree unintentional felony murder. First, the evidence presented does not establish either of the two elements of first-degree heat-of-passion manslaughter. Under Minn. Stat. § 609.20 (1) (2016), an individual is guilty if they “intentionally cause[] the death of another person in the heat of passion provoked by such words or acts of another as would provoke a person of ordinary self-control under like circumstances.” 15 Fry argues his “emotional state was consistent with a heat of passion.” But record evidence shows that Fry acted in anger or out of fear, and this evidence cannot warrant the heat-of-passion instruction.