Elwin Louis Klimek, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent
[…] [You are instructed that [HERE INSERT THE DEFINITION OF THE SPECIFIC CRIME OF VIOLENCE (e.g., Assault in the Second Degree)] is a crime of violence. The elements of [HERE INSERT NAME AND ELEMENTS OF THE CRIME OF VIOLENCE WHICH DEFENDANT THREATENED].] It need not be proven that the defendant had the actual intention of carrying out the threat. 10 Minnesota Practice, CRIMJIG 13.107 (2015) (footnote omitted). Minnesota Statute section 609.1095, subdivision 1(d) (2014), lists crimes that qualify as crimes of violence. See Minn. Stat. § 609.713, subd. 1 (“As used in this subdivision, ‘crime of violence’ has the meaning given ‘violent crime’ in section 609.1095, subdivision 1, paragraph (d).”). All 9 forms of murder qualify as violent crimes under this statute. See Minn. Stat. § 609.1095, subd. 1(d). Appellant first argues that the district court abused its discretion by instructing the jury that the predicate crime was homicide.