In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: J. M. P., N. T. B., and C. P. H., Parents
[…] Thus, the district court ordered K.H. and L.H. to remain in out-of-home placement indefinitely and ordered the county to “renew efforts to identify permanent placement options in the event that custody of [K.H.] and [L.H.] cannot be returned to [mother].” Essentially, the district court ordered continued child-protection jurisdiction over K.H. and L.H. because it had no other permanency option for those children. See Minn. Stat. § 260C.312(a) (2018) (stating that “[i]f, after a hearing, the court does not terminate parental rights but determines that the child is in need of protection or services, . . . the court may find the child is in need of protection or services”).