In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: A. R. H., R. W. G., and M. L. R., Parents
[…] In re Welfare of S.Z., 547 N.W.2d 886, 893 (Minn. 1996). But, “[c]onsiderable deference is due to the district court’s decision because a district court is in a superior position to assess the credibility of witnesses.” In re Welfare of L.A.F., 554 N.W.2d 393, 396 (Minn. 1996). I. The district court did not abuse its discretion in determining that reasonable efforts failed to correct the conditions leading to the children’s placement. A statutory basis to terminate parental rights exists under Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(5), if, “following the child’s placement out of the home, reasonable efforts, under the direction of the court, have failed to correct the conditions leading to the child’s placement.” The statute creates a presumption that reasonable efforts have failed on a showing that: (1) the children have lived outside the parent’s home, by court order, for at least “a cumulative period of 12 months within the preceding 22 months”; (2) “the court has approved the out-of-home placement