State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Nicholas Gerald Keller, Respondent
[…] State v. Trei, 624 N.W.2d 595, 597 (Minn. App. 2001), review dismissed (Minn. June 22, 2001). Because the district court dismissed the charge against Keller, the critical-impact requirement is satisfied. This court reviews the construction and application of a statute of limitations de novo. State v. Carlson, 845 N.W.2d 827, 832 (Minn. App. 2014), review denied (Minn. June 17, 2014). If the language of a statute is clear, courts must apply it as written. State v. Iverson, 664 N.W.2d 346, 351 (Minn. 2003). In this case, the applicable statute of limitations is found at Minn. Stat. § 628.26(e) (2016). It provides: 5 Indictments or complaints for violation of sections 609.322 and 609.342 to 609.345, if the victim was under the age of 18 years at the time the offense was committed, shall be found or made and filed in the proper court within the later of nine years after the commission of the offense or three years after the offense was reported to law enforcement authorities. Minn. Stat. § 628.26(e). The dispute in this case centers on whether the charged offense was reported to law enforcement authorities in 2011 or 2017. If the offense was reported in 2011, the later charging deadline started on the offense date and the charge is time-barred. However, if the offense was not reported until September 2017, the later charging deadline started on the report date and the charge is timely.