In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: Q. S. M. and T. R. S., Parents
[…] But I reach that conclusion for a different reason. In my view, there is no authority in chapter 260C by which a district court may completely prevent a parent from introducing any testimony of a child who is the subject of a termination petition. In this case, the county’s motion was based on a statutory provision that permits a district court to “take the testimony of a child witness informally when it is in the child’s best interests to do so.” Minn. Stat. § 260C.163, subd. 6 (2016). Specifically, that provision allows a district court to “tak[e] the testimony of a child witness outside the courtroom” or to “require counsel for any party . . . to submit questions to the court before the child’s testimony.” Id. The provision also authorizes a district court to “excuse the presence of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian from the room where the child is questioned.” Id. But the provision does not allow a district court to completely prohibit a parent from introducing the child’s testimony.