In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: Q. S. M. and T. R. S., Parents
[…] See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 7 (2016) (stating that, in a proceeding to terminate parental rights, “the best interests of the child must be the paramount consideration, provided that [a basis to terminate parental rights exists]”); Minn. Stat. § 260C.001, subd. 3 (2016) (stating that “[t]he paramount consideration in all proceedings for permanent placement of the child . . . is the best interests of the child”); id., subd. 4 (2016) (stating that “[t]he laws relating to the juvenile protection proceedings shall be liberally construed to carry out these purposes”); see also Minn. R. Juv. Prot. P. 1.02 & 1999 advisory comm. cmt. (reciting the purpose of the rules of juvenile protection procedure and quoting the reference in Minn.