Matthew Frie, Relator, vs. Kroll Ontrack, LLC, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent
[…] On appeal, Frie argues that the ULJ should have granted him a new hearing because in his request for reconsideration he informed the ULJ that he had two emails from January and February of 2017 where he informed another manager at Kroll that he was taking advantage of Kroll’s flexible hours to deal with a medical condition. On a motion for reconsideration, the ULJ can only consider evidence that was not submitted at the hearing for the purpose of deciding whether to order a new hearing. Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 2(c) (Supp. 2017). The ULJ must order a new hearing if “evidence which was not submitted at the hearing: (1) would likely change the outcome . . . and there was good cause for not having previously submitted that evidence; or (2) would show that the evidence . . . at the hearing was likely false and . . . had an effect on the outcome of the decision.” Id.