Paul King, et al., Appellants, vs. County of St. Louis, Respondent, Duluth Economic Development Authority, Respondent
[…] Minn. Ctr. For Envtl. Advocacy v. Metro. Council, 587 N.W.2d 838, 842 (Minn. 1999) (MCEA). “Failure to meet any of the three . . . indicia is fatal to [a] claim that . . . proceedings were quasi-judicial.” Id. at 844. A. Placement of the Property on the Forfeited-Lands List Appellants challenge the county’s decision, reflected in its first resolution, to place the tax-forfeited property on the forfeited-lands list. Placement on the forfeited-lands list precludes the former property owner from repurchasing the property while the property is on the list. Minn. Stat. § 282.322 (2016). A county board may decide to place property on the forfeited-lands list so long as the “board is of the opinion that such lands may be acquired by the state or any municipal subdivision of the state for public purposes.” Id. We begin with the second indicium of a quasi-judicial decision—that the decision involves application of a prescribed standard. The supreme court’s decision in Handicraft Block Ltd. P’ship v.