State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Paige Jean Lofberg, Appellant
[…] A theft occurs when a person “intentionally and without claim of right takes, uses, transfers, conceals or retains possession of movable property of another without the other’s consent and with intent to deprive the owner permanently of possession of the property.” Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 2(a)(1) (2016). Shoplifting occurs when a “person has taken, or is taking, an article of value” from a merchant’s place of business “without paying for it” and the “taking is done with the intent to wrongfully deprive the merchant of the property.” Minn. Stat. § 629.366, subd. 1(a)(1)-(2) (2016). “Upon a charge being made by a merchant or merchant’s employee, a peace officer may arrest a person without a warrant if the officer has reasonable cause for believing that the person has committed or attempted to commit [a shoplifting offense].” Id., subd. 2 (2016); see also State v. Childs, 4 269 N.W.2d 25, 27 (Minn. 1978) (“Reasonable cause is . . . synonymous with probable cause.”).