In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Steven Allan Housman
[…] Jesson, 847 N.W.2d 531, 534 (Minn. App. 2014)). “In this review, we do not reweigh the evidence as if trying the matter de novo.” Id. “If the evidence as a whole sustains the panel’s findings, it is immaterial that the record might also provide a reasonable basis for inferences and findings to the contrary.” Id. (citation omitted). However, we review questions of statutory construction and the application of statutory criteria to the facts de novo. Id. 2 A person civilly committed as an SDP/SPP may petition the SRB for discharge from commitment. Minn. Stat. § 253D.27, subd. 2 (2016). The SRB “shall hold a hearing” on the petition and, within 30 days of the hearing, “shall issue a report with written findings of fact and shall recommend denial or approval of the petition to the judicial appeal panel. . . .” Id., subds. 3(a), 4. The committed person may petition the panel for rehearing and reconsideration of the SRB’s decision. Minn. Stat. § 253D.28, subd. 1(a) (2016).