In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: N. L. and C. S., Parents
[…] Minn. Stat. § 260.012(f) (2016); Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 8 (2016). The district court must determine whether the services were aimed toward alleviating the conditions that caused the out-of-home placement of the child. See In re Welfare of S.Z., 547 N.W.2d 886, 892 (Minn. 1996) (stating that the reasonableness of the efforts depends on the problems presented). The district court must consider a variety of factors, such as whether the services were relevant, adequate, culturally appropriate, available and accessible, consistent and timely, and realistic. Minn. Stat. § 260.012(h) (2016). The district court may relieve the county of its obligation to provide reasonable efforts if “the provision of services or further services for the purpose of reunification is futile and therefore unreasonable under the circumstances.” Minn. Stat. § 260.012(a)(7) (2016). Here, the district court found that the department had provided reasonable efforts to reunite appellant and her child.