Wilson Nduri Tindi, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent
[…] At the time of appellant’s crime, Minnesota law provided that “[a] person who engages in sexual contact with another person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the fourth degree if any of the following circumstances exists: . . . the actor knows or has reason to know that the complainant is mentally impaired, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless.” Minn. Stat. § 609.345, subd. 1(d). “Sexual contact” for purposes of appellant’s crime includes five different variations of touching intimate parts via direct touch or through clothing or seminal fluids. Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 11(a) (2014). Such acts must be “committed without the complainant’s consent, except in those cases where consent is not a defense, and committed with sexual or aggressive intent.” Id. Based on a review of the statutory language only, it was not truly clear whether appellant’s crime had the use of physical force as an element or otherwise involved a substantial risk that physical force would be used.