Ann Christos, Relator, vs. About U, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent
[…] The ULJ found Christos’s testimony to be not credible. We defer to the ULJ’s credibility determinations, McNeilly v. Dep’t of Emp’t & Econ. Dev., 778 N.W.2d 707, 710 (Minn. App. 2010), and will affirm if “[t]he ULJ’s findings are supported by substantial evidence and provide the statutorily required reason for [the ULJ’s] credibility determination.” Ywswf v. Teleplan Wireless Servs., Inc., 726 N.W.2d 525, 533 (Minn. App. 2007); see also Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 1a(a) (2016) (providing that where “credibility of a witness testifying in a hearing has a significant effect on the outcome of a decision, the unemployment law judge must set out the reason for crediting or discrediting that testimony”). 4 In not crediting Christos’s testimony, the ULJ reasoned that “Christos was at times unsure of dates she was employed with About U.” In crediting the About U’s employees’ testimony, the ULJ stated that About U “presented three witnesses [who] each testified that Christos did not have any