Gust G. Johanson, et al., Appellants, vs. City of Moorhead, Respondent
[…] Midwest Federal Sav. & Loan Ass’n of Minneapolis, 271 N.W.2d 445, 447-48 (Minn. 1978). Given the need for a fact-specific analysis, that undertaking is appropriately performed by the district court on remand.4 If the district court finds declaratory relief appropriate, it must then engage in an analysis of the pre-levy interest on assessments imposed by the City. Minnesota Statutes 4 In considering the question of whether a declaratory judgment is appropriate in this case, the district court may consider reopening the record in the case to establish any needed facts. 9 section 429.061, subdivision 2 (2016), spells out the application of interest to special assessments and reads, in relevant part: All assessments shall bear interest at such rate as the resolution determines. To the first installment of each assessment shall be added interest on the entire assessment from a date specified in the resolution levying the assessment, not earlier than the date of the resolution. (Emphasis added.) While this statute prohibits periodic pre-levy interest, in an unpublished decision by this court in Gaumer v. City of Edina, pre-levy capitalized interest was allowed. No. A10-1959, 2011 WL 2623418, at *5 (Minn. App. July 5, 2011), review denied (Minn. Sept. 20, 2011).