Gust G. Johanson, et al., Appellants, vs. City of Moorhead, Respondent
[…] A special assessment is “a tax, intended to offset the cost of local improvements such as sewer, water and streets, which is selectively imposed on the beneficiaries of such products.” Buettner v. City of St. Cloud, 277 N.W.2d 199, 201 (Minn. 1979). The procedure to challenge a levied assessment is contained in Minnesota Statutes section 429.081. That statute reads, in relevant part: Within 30 days after the adoption of the assessment, any person aggrieved . . . may appeal to the district court . . . . The court shall either affirm the assessment or set it aside and order a reassessment . . . . All objections to the assessment shall be deemed waived unless presented on such appeal. This section provides the exclusive method of appeal from a special assessment levied pursuant to this chapter. Id. (emphasis added).