Compassion Over Killing, Inc., complainant, Appellant, vs. Quality Pork Processors, Inc., Respondent
[…] Minn. R. Civ. P. 3.01, 3.02. COK’s application, pursuant to the animal-cruelty statute, was not a complaint commencing a proceeding. Because a civil action was not pending, there was no case to dispose of, as COK suggests. Thus, COK was not entitled to respond to QPP’s motion to quash. 6 COK also argues for the first time in its reply brief that the animal-cruelty statute requires the district court to conduct a fact-finding hearing in addition to receiving affidavits from the applicants.2 Minn. Stat. § 343.22, subd. 1, provides that: The court shall examine under oath the person so applying and any witnesses the applicant produces and the court shall take their affidavits in writing. The affidavits must set forth facts tending to establish the grounds for believing a violation of this chapter has occurred or is occurring, or probable cause to believe that a violation exists. The statute’s plain language does not require a hearing on the merits of the application. It requires the district court to examine the person applying for a warrant and investigation under oath and through affidavits.