Compassion Over Killing, Inc., complainant, Appellant, vs. Quality Pork Processors, Inc., Respondent
[…] Id. Factors to consider in determining if information is stale include: “whether there is any indication of ongoing criminal activity; whether the items sought are innocuous or incriminating; [and] whether the property sought is easily disposable or transferable.” Id. at 193-94. The court must decide if “given all the circumstances . . . there is a fair probability that . . . evidence of a crime will be found in a particular place.” Id. at 193 (quoting Illinois v. Gates, 462 U.S. 213, 238, 103 S. Ct. 2317, 2332 (1983)). Minn. Stat. § 343.22, subd. 1, provides that: Any person who has reason to believe that a violation of [the animal-cruelty statute] has taken place or is taking place may apply to any court having jurisdiction over actions alleging violation of that section for a warrant and for investigation. . . . If the court is satisfied of the existence of the grounds of the application, or that there is probable cause to believe a violation exists, it shall issue a signed search warrant and order for investigation to a peace officer in the county. . . . Here, the district court found that the evidence observed and recorded by COK’s investigator from May to October 2015 was stale and did not establish probable cause to believe that violations of animal-cruelty law had taken place or were taking