State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bruce Edward Canady, Appellant
[…] The stop must be made without unnecessarily obstructing traffic. Minn. Stat. § 169.09, subd. 4 (2016). Appellant argues that his conduct did not meet this definition because he “immediately stop[ped] at the scene of the collision, or as close to the scene as possible” and “testified that he stopped his vehicle as soon as was practical after the collision.” 3 But the testimony of the officer who was pursuing appellant when the collision occurred conflicted with appellant’s testimony. The officer was questioned: Q: . . . [W]hat happen[ed] next?