State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Chad Harold Krueger, Appellant
[…] According to Krueger, the state did not provide the applications to him. This court received Krueger’s applications as part of the appellate record and, consequently, we doubt that Krueger’s counsel did not have access to the appellate record. It is clear, however, that Krueger could have obtained these applications because he is now represented by a public defender and Minnesota law provides the court and the public defender with exclusive access. Minn. Stat. § 611.17(b) (2016) (“The information contained in the [public defender application] shall be confidential and for the exclusive use of the court and the public defender except for any prosecution under [Minn. Stat. § 609.48].”). 7 Financial eligibility is defined by statute. Minn.