State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Chad Harold Krueger, Appellant
[…] Krueger argues that the First Amendment to the United States Constitution protected his statements to K.T., thus, the evidence is insufficient to support his conviction of disorderly conduct. “When reviewing a claim that an adjudication of disorderly conduct violates the First Amendment, [this court] view[s] the evidence in the light most favorable to the state, but independently determine[s] whether the conduct falls outside constitutional protection.” In re Welfare of W.A.H., 642 N.W.2d 41, 47 (Minn. App. 2002). The jury convicted Krueger of violating Minn. Stat. § 609.72, subd. 1(3), which may be violated in two ways: (1) by “engag[ing] in offensive, obscene, abusive, boisterous, or noisy conduct” or (2) by using “offensive, obscene, or abusive language tending reasonably to arouse alarm, anger, or resentment in others.” Minn. Stat. § 609.72, subd. 1(3). Convicting a defendant of disorderly conduct only for engaging in offensive or obscene language violates the First Amendment, unless that language involves “fighting words,” which receive no protection under the First Amendment.