State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joveda Marie Edwards, Appellant
[…] The district court made specific findings about the child’s condition while under appellant’s care and in foster care. The court then found that appellant willfully deprived the child of “necessary food and health care appropriate to the child’s age,” appellant was reasonably able to provide food and health care, and “the deprivation harmed or was likely to substantially harm the child’s 5 physical, mental or emotional health.” Based on these findings, the district court entered a guilty verdict. This appeal followed. DECISION Appellant was convicted for violating Minn. Stat. § 609.378, subd. 1(a)(1) (2014), which provides: A parent, legal guardian, or caretaker who willfully deprives a child of necessary food, clothing, shelter, health care, or supervision appropriate to the child’s age, when the parent, guardian, or caretaker is reasonably able to make the necessary provisions and the deprivation harms or is likely to substantially harm the child’s physical, mental, or emotional health is guilty of neglect of a child and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than one year or to payment of a fine of not more than $3,000, or both. Appellant argues that the circumstantial evidence that D.W. lost weight while under her care but was fine after he was removed from her home “was insufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant was feeding the infant water instead of milk causing failure to thrive.”