State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Michael John Miller, Respondent
[…] Minn. Stat. § 169A.24, subds. 1(1), 2 (2014). A person convicted of first-degree DWI “is subject to the mandatory penalties described in section 169A.276.” Minn. Stat. § 169A.24, subd. 2. At the sentencing hearing, the district court acknowledged that Minn. Stat. § 169A.276, subd. 1(b), prohibits a court from staying imposition of sentence for firstdegree DWI offenses. Nevertheless, the district court stayed imposition of Miller’s sentence.1 The state argues that the district court erred. Miller argues that Minn Stat. §§ 609.135 (2014) and 609.11, subd. 8(a) (2014), authorize a district court to stay imposition of a sentence in this case. Section 609.135 provides that except “when a mandatory minimum sentence is required by section 609.11, any court may stay imposition or execution of sentence.” Minn. Stat. § 609.135, subd. 1(a). Because a mandatory minimum sentence under section 609.11 is not required here, Miller contends that the statute authorized the district court to stay imposition of his sentence.