Allan Fishel, et al., Appellants, vs. Encompass Indemnity Company, Respondent
[…] The reviewing court must consider only the facts alleged in the complaint, accepting those facts as true, and must construe all reasonable inferences in favor of the nonmoving party.” Bodah v. Lakeville Motor Express, Inc., 663 N.W.2d 550, 553 (Minn. 2003) (citation omitted). This court also reviews de novo a grant of summary judgment based on 3 the application of a statute to undisputed facts. Weston v. McWilliams & Assocs., Inc., 716 N.W.2d 634, 638 (Minn. 2006). I. Are appellants entitled to preaward interest on an insurance appraisal award under Minn. Stat. § 549.09? “The availability of pre[award] interest is a legal issue that we review de novo.” Duxbury v. Spex Feeds, Inc., 681 N.W.2d 380, 390 (Minn. App. 2004), review denied (Minn. Aug. 25, 2004). “Except as otherwise provided by contract or allowed by law, preverdict, preaward, or prereport interest on pecuniary damages shall be computed . . . from the time of the commencement of the action or a demand for arbitration, or the time of a written notice of claim, whichever occurs first . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(b). However, “the statute does not apply to appraisal awards pursuant to an insurance policy in the absence of an underlying breach of contract or actionable wrongdoing.” Poehler v. Cincinnati Ins. Co., 874 N.W.2d 806, 807 (Minn.