Allan Fishel, et al., Appellants, vs. Encompass Indemnity Company, Respondent
[…] Id. The court interprets insurance policies to avoid an interpretation that “will forfeit the rights of the insured under the policy, unless such an intent is manifest in clear and unambiguous language.” Id. (quotation omitted). Appellants’ insurance policy states “[n]o action can be brought unless the policy provisions have been complied with and the action is started . . . [w]ithin two years after the date of loss.” (Emphasis added.) This language is slightly different from the language called for in Minn. Stat. § 65A.01, subd. 3, which states “No suit or action on this policy for the recovery of any claim shall be sustainable . . . unless all the requirements of this policy have been complied with, and unless commenced within two years after inception of the loss.” (Emphasis added.) Appellants argue that the language, “action on this policy,” must be read into their insurance policy.