Allan Fishel, et al., Appellants, vs. Encompass Indemnity Company, Respondent
[…] Appellants would have every right and protection under the standard fire insurance policy and the clause would merely restrict other actions that would not fall under the policy. As a result, the policy provision stating “[n]o action can be brought unless . . . the action is started . . . [w]ithin two years after the date of loss” applies to an action brought for preaward interest in this particular case. Minn. Stat. § 549.09 subd. 1(b), states, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by contract or allowed by law, preverdict, preaward, or 7 prereport interest on pecuniary damages shall be computed . . . from the time . . . of a written notice of claim[.]” Because the policy is broad enough to include an action for preaward interest in its two-year limitation period, Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(b), does not apply given that protection is “otherwise provided by contract.”