State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Brandyn Earley, Appellant
[…] Because the jury’s verdict was surely unattributable to any error in restricting Earley’s closing argument, we deny Earley’s request for a new trial. II. Entering Convictions on Both DWI Counts We next address Earley’s argument that the district court violated Minn. Stat. § 609.04 (2014) by entering convictions on both DWI counts. Whether section 609.04 has been violated presents a legal question that appellate courts review de novo. State v. Chavarria-Cruz, 839 N.W.2d 515, 522 (Minn. 2013). Section 609.04 provides that, “[u]pon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both.” Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1. An included offense includes “[a] lesser degree of the same crime” and “[a] crime necessarily proved if the crime charged were proved.” Id., subd. 1(1), (4).