Park Estates, Inc., on behalf of itself and all others similarly situated, Appellant, vs. City of St. Paul Park, Respondent
[…] St. Paul Park, Minn., Code § 70-90 (2016). No evidence suggests that the city renders maintenance services on the private property of any resident; all city residents bear equal responsibility for installing and maintaining their property’s water and sewer lines. The fact that Park Estates’s contract with the city also has provisions requiring Park Estates to maintain its private water and sanitary-sewer lines is immaterial to whether the city’s charges are just and equitable under Minn. Stat. § 444.075, subd. 3(a). As for proportionality, the statute requires that “charges made for service rendered shall be nearly as possible proportionate to the cost of furnishing the service.” Id., subd. 3(b). The funds the city collects are used solely for maintenance of city-owned water and sanitary-sewer infrastructure. See id., subd. 3(a). All single-family dwellings are charged the same quarterly fee. St. Paul Park, Minn., Code §§ 70-46(a)(5), 70-87(a)(4) (2016).