Park Estates, Inc., on behalf of itself and all others similarly situated, Appellant, vs. City of St. Paul Park, Respondent
[…] Storm-Sewer Charge Park Estates also argues that the city’s storm-sewer charge exceeds the city’s statutory authority as a matter of law, or that there is at least a genuine issue of material fact, because the storm water from its property does not enter the city’s storm-sewer system. For purposes of summary judgment, the city concedes that Park Estates’s storm water runs into a private drainage ditch on a neighboring property and not into the city’s storm sewer. Again, we disagree with Park Estates’s contention. Minn. Stat. § 444.075, subd. 3(a), permits the city to impose “just and equitable charges for the use and for the availability of the [storm-sewer system] and for connections with [it].” See also Minn. Stat. § 444.075, subd. 1(e)-(f) (2016) (applying section 444.075 to storm sewers). The Minnesota Supreme Court has interpreted Minn.