State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. J. W. L., Appellant
[…] I J.W.L. argues that the district court erred by holding that his felony-turnedmisdemeanor conviction is ineligible for statutory expungement. Our recent decision, affirmed by the supreme court after the parties submitted this appeal, established that felony convictions deemed misdemeanors by Minnesota Statutes section 609.13 are 3 ineligible for statutory misdemeanor expungement. See S.A.M., 877 N.W.2d at 209–10; S.A.M., ___ N.W.2d at ___, 2017 WL 999559, at *5. The S.A.M. holding defeats J.W.L.’s argument. II J.W.L. argues that the district court should have granted his petition because section 609A.03, subdivision 5, establishes a “second ‘permissive’ method under which the trial court is statutorily authorized to grant an expungement request.” We infer that he reads subdivision 5(a)’s statement that “expungement of a criminal record is an extraordinary remedy to be granted only upon clear and convincing evidence” (emphasis added) as authorizing a district court to grant statutory expungement of any crime by applying the 12 factors listed in subdivision 5(c).