State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. J. W. L., Appellant
[…] A petitioner’s eligibility under section 609A.02 leads to the content requirements and legal standard in section 609A.03. J.W.L.’s argument misses this, essentially mistaking the legal standard as an independent ground for relief. And as we intimated, if the legislature wanted to add grounds for expungement, it likely would have declared so in section 609A.02, not 609A.03. See L.W.J., 717 N.W.2d at 455. Nothing in section 609A.03, subdivision 5, creates a separate class of “permissive” expungements. J.W.L. also points to section 609A.03, subdivision 5a, as evidence that his conviction may be expunged. That subdivision, in relevant part, states as follows: An order expunging the record of a conviction for a crime of violence as defined in section 624.712, subdivision 5, must provide that the person is not entitled to ship, transport, possess, or receive a firearm for the remainder of the person’s lifetime. Minn. Stat. § 609A.03, subd. 5a (emphasis added). J.W.L. premises his argument on his notion that this subdivision is unnecessary because none of the expungable felonies in section 609A.02, subdivision 3(b), are crimes of violence. On this theory, he reasons that subdivision 5a’s coexistence with the list of expungable felonies that are not crimes of 6 violence suggests that a conviction for an unlisted felony crime of violence (like his) could be expunged.