State of Minnesota by its Minnesota Pollution Control Agency, Respondent, vs. Diane C. Anderson, et al., Appellants
[…] The consent decree also reserved the district court’s jurisdiction to enforce, interpret, and extend its provisions and to order any relief not inconsistent with its terms. The consent decree provided that the MPCA may bring a motion for good cause shown and seek appropriate remedies for appellants’ noncompliance, including civil penalties under Minn. Stat. § 115.071 2 and litigation costs and expenses arising from willful violations under Minn. Stat. § 115.072. 3 The consent decree further reserved the MPCA’s enforcement authority under chapters 115B 2 Section 115.071 allows the MPCA to pursue civil penalties for violations of “any rules, stipulation agreements, variances, schedules of compliance, or orders issued by the [MPCA].” Minn. Stat. § 115.071, subd. 3 (2016). 3 Section 115.072 provides that the MPCA may recover its litigation expenses if it prevails in pursuing civil penalties under chapter 115 and the defendant’s violation is willful. Minn.