State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Claude Monroe Washington, Appellant
[…] State v. Kjeseth, 828 N.W.2d 480, 482 (Minn. App. 2013) (quotation omitted), review denied (Minn. June 18, 2013). But, “detailed definitions of the elements to the crime need not be given in the jury instructions if the instructions do not mislead the jury or allow it to speculate over the meaning of the elements.” Peterson v. State, 282 N.W.2d 878, 881 (Minn. 1979). Here, the state was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Washington possessed a firearm. The term “firearm” is vague, as the meaning of “firearm” depends on the statute in which it appears. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 97A.015, subd. 19 (2012) (providing that for purposes of chapters 97A, 97B, and 97C, “‘[f]irearm’ means a gun that discharges shot or a projectile by means of an explosive, a gas, or compressed air”); Minn. Stat. § 609.666, subd. 1(a) (2012) (stating that for purposes of negligent storage of firearms statute, “‘[f]irearm’ means a device designed to be used as a weapon, from which is expelled a projectile by the force of any explosion or force of combustion”); Minn.