State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Claude Monroe Washington, Appellant
[…] Peterson v. State, 282 N.W.2d 878, 881 (Minn. 1979). Here, the state was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Washington possessed a firearm. The term “firearm” is vague, as the meaning of “firearm” depends on the statute in which it appears. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 97A.015, subd. 19 (2012) (providing that for purposes of chapters 97A, 97B, and 97C, “‘[f]irearm’ means a gun that discharges shot or a projectile by means of an explosive, a gas, or compressed air”); Minn. Stat. § 609.666, subd. 1(a) (2012) (stating that for purposes of negligent storage of firearms statute, “‘[f]irearm’ means a device designed to be used as a weapon, from which is expelled a projectile by the force of any explosion or force of combustion”); Minn. Stat. § 609.669, subd. 2(2) (2012) (defining “firearm” for purposes of civil disorder statute as “any weapon which is designed to or may readily be converted to expel any projectile by 5 the action of an explosive; or the frame or receiver of any such weapon”).