Angela M. Schroeder, Relator, vs. Angel Eyes, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent
[…] Schroeder filed a request for reconsideration, asserting that she (1) did not consume alcohol at work or admit to doing so, (2) was willing to take a drug test to prove that she did not consume alcohol, and (3) was willing to take a lie-detector test. In an order of affirmation, the ULJ noted that Schroeder’s first basis for reconsideration was repetitive of her argument at the hearing and that the new information about her willingness to take drug and lie-detector tests did not warrant an additional hearing. This certiorari appeal follows. DECISION Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 7(d) (Supp. 2015) provides: The Minnesota Court of Appeals may affirm the decision of the unemployment law judge or remand the case for further proceedings; or it may reverse or modify the 4 decision if the substantial rights of the petitioner may have been prejudiced because the findings, inferences, conclusion, or decision are: (1) in violation of constitutional provisions; (2) in excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the department; (3) made upon unlawful procedure; (4) affected by other error of law; (5) unsupported by substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted; or (6) arbitrary or capicious.