In the Matter of the Expulsion of A.D. from United South Central Public Schools No. 2134.
[…] It is undisputed that A.D.’s knife 1 Under the PFDA, expulsion is one type of dismissal. “‘Dismissal’ means the denial of the current educational program to any pupil, including exclusion, expulsion, and suspension” but “does not include removal from class.” Minn. Stat. § 121A.41, subd. 2 (2014). “‘Expulsion’ means a school board action to prohibit an enrolled pupil from further attendance for up to 12 months from the date the pupil is expelled.” Minn. Stat. § 141A.41, subd. 5. 8 is considered a weapon under the policy. According to the policy, “‘Possession’ means having a weapon on one’s person or in an area subject to one’s control in a school location.”