Michael Jaree Harris, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
[…] Id. Harris argues that his plea was not accurate because it did not have an adequate factual basis. He contends that the newly discovered evidence of problems at the SPPDCL supports his argument that the factual basis was inadequate. We conclude that the guilty plea was valid. Harris was charged with first- and second-degree controlled-substance crime. “A person is guilty of controlled substance crime in the first degree if . . . the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures of a total weight of 25 grams or more containing cocaine, heroin, or methamphetamine. . . .” Minn. Stat. § 152.021, subd. 2(1) (2010). “A person is guilty of controlled substance crime in the second degree if . . . the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures of a total weight of six grams or more 4 containing cocaine, heroin, or methamphetamine. . . .” Minn. Stat. § 152.022, subd. 2(1) (2008).