RKL Landholding, LLC, Relator, vs. Ramsey County Board of Commissioners, Respondent.
[…] In re Jensen Field Relocation Claims Jensen Field, Inc., 817 N.W.2d 724, 729 (Minn. App. 2012) (quotation omitted). Minnesota Statutes section 282.241, subdivision 1 (2012) provides that: The owner at the time of forfeiture . . . may [generally] repurchase any parcel of land claimed by the state to be forfeited to the state for taxes . . . for the sum of all delinquent taxes and assessments . . . together with penalties, interest, and costs, that accrued or would have accrued if the parcel of land had not forfeited to the state. . . . [R]epurchase is [generally] permitted . . . only after the adoption of a resolution by the board of county commissioners determining that by repurchase undue hardship or injustice resulting from the forfeiture will be corrected, or that permitting the repurchase will promote the use of the lands that will best serve the public interest. Section 282.241, subdivision 1, must be given full effect whenever reasonably possible because the statute is remedial in purpose. Radke v. St. Louis Cnty. Bd., 558 N.W.2d 282, 284 (Minn.