,Kevin S. Carpenter, et al., Appellants, vs. CitiMortgage, Inc., Respondent.
[…] Statutory interpretation presents a question of law, which we review de novo. Halvorson v. City of Anoka, 780 N.W.2d 385, 389 (Minn. App. 2010). The goals of statutory interpretation are to ascertain and effectuate the legislature s intent. Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2010). When the legislature s intent is clearly discernible from a statute s plain and unambiguous language, we interpret the language according to its plain meaning, without resorting to other principles of statutory construction. Beecroft v. Deutsche Bank Nat l Trust Co., 798 N.W.2d 78, 82-83 (Minn. App. 2011). Minn. Stat. § 513.33 states: Subd. 2. Credit agreements to be in writing. A debtor may not maintain an action on a credit agreement unless the agreement is in writing, expresses consideration, sets forth the relevant terms and conditions, and is signed by the creditor and the debtor. Subd. 3. Actions not considered agreements. (a) The following actions do not give rise to a claim that a new credit agreement is created, unless the agreement satisfies the requirements of subdivision 2: . . . (3) the agreement by a creditor to take certain actions, such as entering into a new credit agreement, forbearing from exercising remedies under prior credit agreements, or extending installments due under prior credit agreements. The June 17, 2009 agreement that respondent sent to appellants for signature does not refer to a permanent loan modification or state an interest rate and provides for only four reduced payments. Appellants rely on Claus s notes to show that the parties agreed to a permanent loan modification. But even if Claus s notes 5 were intended to reflect an agreement by respondent to enter into a new credit agreement, the notes were not signed and, thus, fail to meet at least one requirement of the plain and unambiguous language of Minn. Stat. § 513.33, subds. 2, 3(a)(3). See Greuling v. Wells Fargo Home Mortg., Inc., 690 N.W.2d 757, 761-62 (Minn. App. 2005) (upholding summary judgment for mortgagee on promissory-estoppel claim when mortgagor claimed that parties orally agreed to refinancing arrangement and stating that [t]he plain and unambiguous language of [Minn. Stat. § 513.33, subds. 2, 3(a)(3),] clearly prohibits a claim that a new credit agreement is created unless the agreement is in writing, expresses consideration, sets forth all relevant terms and conditions, and is signed by the creditor and the debtor ). And Claus s notes were not incorporated into the June 17 agreement.