,Renee Marie Carlson, Relator, vs. The Episcopal Diocese of Minnesota, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 268.045 governs the account that must be maintained for an employer that has elected to be liable for reimbursement of benefits paid, Minn. Stat. § 268.047 governs the effect on the employer of unemployment benefits paid, and Minn. Stat. § 268.053 provides for the election of a nonprofit organization to make reimbursements to the trust fund rather than pay quarterly taxes. None of these statutes addresses an employee s eligibility to receive unemployment benefits. And unemployment benefits are only paid to applicants who qualify under Minn. Stat. § 268.069, subd. 1 (2010), which specifically states: The commissioner must pay unemployment benefits from the trust fund to an 3 applicant who has . . . not been held ineligible for unemployment benefits under section 268.095 because of a quit or discharge. (Emphasis added.) Carlson has no authority for her assertion that an employee of an employer that elects reimbursement is automatically entitled to benefits despite ineligibility for benefits.