,State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bryan Robert August Thul, Appellant.
[…] Id. at 648 49; see State v. Goulette, 258 N.W.2d 758, 761 (Minn. 1977) 4 (emphasizing district court s responsibility to determine whether a sufficient factual basis exists to support an Alford plea). In addition to a sufficient factual basis, the [district] court must be able to determine that the defendant, despite maintaining his innocence, agrees that evidence the State is likely to offer at trial is sufficient to convict. Theis, 742 N.W.2d at 649. In this case, appellant pled guilty to CVO causing bodily harm under Minn. Stat. § 609.21, subd. 2b(2)(i) (2002), which provides in relevant part: A person is guilty of criminal vehicular operation resulting in bodily harm . . . if the person causes bodily harm to another, as a result of operating a motor vehicle: .... (2) in a negligent manner while under the influence of: (i) alcohol[.] Appellant concedes that there was ample evidence as part of his Alford plea that he was under the influence of alcohol and that his passengers were injured as a result of the accident. But he argues that his plea was nonetheless invalid because the facts as presented were insufficient for a jury to conclude that he drove in a negligent manner, and he failed to specifically acknowledge as part of his plea that such facts were sufficient for a jury to make such finding. It is well settled that, for an Alford plea to be accepted, the court must be satisfied that the record contains a showing that there is evidence which would support a jury verdict that the defendant is guilty of at least as great a crime as that to which he is pleading guilty. Goulette, 258 N.W.2d at 762. In the instant case, then, since appellant pleaded guilty to a gross misdemeanor CVO, the evidence had to be sufficient to support 5 a jury verdict that appellant was operating his vehicle in a negligent manner while under the influence of alcohol at the time of the accident. Operating a motor vehicle in a negligent manner means to operate without using ordinary or reasonable care. 10 Minnesota Practice, CRIMJIG 11.75 (2006).