,Laxman S. Sundae, Appellant, Judith A. Sundae, Appellant, vs. Joseph Kulhanek, et al., Respondents, William D. Stillwell, et al., Respondents.
[…] Russ, 566 N.W.2d 60, 71 (Minn. 1997). [T]he party resisting summary judgment must do more than rest on mere averments. Id. Claims Against Kulhanek Appellants challenge the district court s summary-judgment dismissal of their claims against Kulhanek as time-barred under Minn. Stat. § 541.051, subd. 1(a) (2010). Section 541.051, subdivision 1(a) states, in relevant part: Except where fraud is involved, no action by any person in contract, tort, or otherwise to recover damages for any injury to property, real or personal, . . . arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, materials, or observation of construction or construction of the improvement to real property . . . more than two years after discovery of the injury . . . . For purposes of paragraph (a), a cause of action accrues upon discovery of the injury . . . . Minn. Stat. § 541.051, subd. 1(c) (2010). The construction and application of a statute of limitations or repose, including the law governing the accrual of a cause of action, are questions of law that [appellate courts] also review de novo. Day Masonry v.