,State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Anhdung Cong Tran, Appellant.
[…] State v. Palubicki, 700 N.W.2d 476, 485 (Minn. 2005). Appellant argues that the district court erred by admitting evidence regarding prior instances of uncharged domestic assault between appellant and C.N. including one incident when he struck her in the face and broke her nose and a second incident that included appellant tearing the telephone from the wall when C.N. tried to call 911. The district court admitted the testimony over appellant s objection as relationship evidence under Minn. Stat. § 634.20. The statute provides: Evidence of similar conduct by the accused against the victim of domestic abuse . . . is admissible unless the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of 2 Appellant did not object to the admission of this evidence on hearsay grounds either at trial or now on appeal. Any argument that the evidence is not admissible as proof that appellant choked V.T. is therefore waived, and we do not consider it. See Roby v. State, 547 N.W.2d 354, 357 (Minn. 1996) (stating that appellate court will generally not consider arguments neither raised to nor considered by the district court); State v. Butcher, 563 N.W.2d 776, 780 (Minn. App. 1997) (stating issues not briefed on appeal are waived), review denied (Minn. Aug. 5, 1997). 5 unfair prejudice, confusion of the issue, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence. Similar conduct includes, but is not limited to, evidence of domestic abuse . . . . Domestic abuse . . . [has] the meaning[] given under section 518B.01, subdivision 2. Minn. Stat. § 634.20. Evidence of prior domestic abuse by the accused against the alleged victim may be offered to illuminate the history of the relationship, that is, to put the crime charged in the context of the relationship between the two. State v. McCoy, 682 N.W.2d 153, 159 (Minn. 2004).